MyCalCute
Install
Calculators / Ecology / Plant spacing density

Plant spacing density calculator

Estimate plant density for a rectangular grid of evenly spaced rows.

On this page

Your result

Plants per square metre4.44
Theoretical plant count444.44
Plants per hectare44,444.44

Calculator controls

How to calculate

Plant spacing densityUse the area actually planted. A fractional count is a density estimate; plan a real layout and count full positions. Concept diagram; not to scale.Plant spacing densityRow spacing (cm)75In-row plantspacing (cm)30Plants persquare metre4.44444MyCalCute.com
Use the area actually planted. A fractional count is a density estimate; plan a real layout and count full positions. Concept diagram; not to scale.

Estimate plant density for a rectangular grid of evenly spaced rows.

Plants per square metre = 10000/(r*p)
Theoretical plant count = A*10000/(r*p)
Plants per hectare = 1e8/(r*p)

Worked example

  • Row spacing (cm): 75
  • In-row plant spacing (cm): 30
  • Planted area (m²): 100
  • Plants per square metre: 4.44
  • Theoretical plant count: 444.44
  • Plants per hectare: 44,444.44

Assumptions and limits

Theoretical counts ignore edge effects, paths, germination, mortality and planting offsets. This is not a crop-specific spacing recommendation.

Results are rounded for display; calculations use unrounded values. Read our calculation methodology.

Understanding the result

Estimate plant density for a rectangular grid of evenly spaced rows. Use the area actually planted. A fractional count is a density estimate; plan a real layout and count full positions.

When this tool is useful

Use the area actually planted. A fractional count is a density estimate; plan a real layout and count full positions.

Understanding your inputs

InputExample
Row spacing (cm) r75
In-row plant spacing (cm) p30
Planted area (m²) A100

Frequently asked questions

What does this model leave out?

Theoretical counts ignore edge effects, paths, germination, mortality and planting offsets. This is not a crop-specific spacing recommendation.

How do I reproduce the example?

Enter the displayed example values in their labelled units. Apply the formula before rounding; change one input at a time to compare scenarios.