MyCalCute
Install
Calculators / Math / Triangular distribution moments

Triangular distribution moments calculator

Find the mean and spread of a triangular probability model from its bounds and mode.

On this page

Your result

Expected value4.67
Variance4.22
Standard deviation2.05

Calculator controls

How to calculate

Triangular distribution momentsUse a common measurement unit. Variance has squared units; standard deviation and the expected value retain the original unit. Concept diagram; not to scale.Triangular distributionmoments1Minimum value02Most likely value43Expected value4.66667MyCalCute.com
Use a common measurement unit. Variance has squared units; standard deviation and the expected value retain the original unit. Concept diagram; not to scale.

Find the mean and spread of a triangular probability model from its bounds and mode.

Expected value = (a+m+b)/3
Variance = ((b-a)^2+(m-a)^2-(b-a)*(m-a))/18
Standard deviation = sqrt(((b-a)^2+(m-a)^2-(b-a)*(m-a))/18)

Worked example

  • Minimum value: 0
  • Most likely value: 4
  • Maximum value: 10
  • Expected value: 4.67
  • Variance: 4.22
  • Standard deviation: 2.05

Assumptions and limits

Minimum must be below maximum, with the mode inside the bounds. A triangular assumption is a model, not evidence that extreme values cannot occur.

Results are rounded for display; calculations use unrounded values. Read our calculation methodology.

Understanding the result

Find the mean and spread of a triangular probability model from its bounds and mode. Use a common measurement unit. Variance has squared units; standard deviation and the expected value retain the original unit.

When this tool is useful

Use a common measurement unit. Variance has squared units; standard deviation and the expected value retain the original unit.

Understanding your inputs

InputExample
Minimum value a0
Most likely value m4
Maximum value b10

Frequently asked questions

What does this model leave out?

Minimum must be below maximum, with the mode inside the bounds. A triangular assumption is a model, not evidence that extreme values cannot occur.

How do I reproduce the example?

Enter the displayed example values in their labelled units. Apply the formula before rounding; change one input at a time to compare scenarios.