MyCalCute
Install
Calculators / Math / Circular sector area and arc

Circular sector area and arc calculator

Find the area and curved arc length of a sector from its radius and central angle.

On this page

Your result

Sector area78.54
Arc length15.71
Fraction of circle0.25

Calculator controls

How to calculate

Circular sector area and arcA 90-degree sector takes one quarter of the circle. The diagram marks the central angle and curved boundary. Concept diagram; not to scale.Circular sector area and arcRadius10Central angle(degrees)90Sector area78.5398MyCalCute.com
A 90-degree sector takes one quarter of the circle. The diagram marks the central angle and curved boundary. Concept diagram; not to scale.

Find the area and curved arc length of a sector from its radius and central angle.

Sector area = pi*radius^2*angle/360
Arc length = 2*pi*radius*angle/360
Fraction of circle = angle/360

Worked example

  • Radius: 10
  • Central angle (degrees): 90
  • Sector area: 78.54
  • Arc length: 15.71
  • Fraction of circle: 0.25

Assumptions and limits

Use degrees from 0 to 360. Arc length excludes the two straight radii. Area is in the square of the radius unit.

Results are rounded for display; calculations use unrounded values. Read our calculation methodology.

Understanding the result

Find the area and curved arc length of a sector from its radius and central angle. A 90-degree sector takes one quarter of the circle. The diagram marks the central angle and curved boundary.

When this tool is useful

A 90-degree sector takes one quarter of the circle. The diagram marks the central angle and curved boundary.

Understanding your inputs

InputExample
Radius radius10
Central angle (degrees) angle90

Frequently asked questions

What assumptions should I check?

Use degrees from 0 to 360. Arc length excludes the two straight radii. Area is in the square of the radius unit.

How can I check the result?

Start with the labelled example. Keep units consistent, calculate without intermediate rounding and change one input at a time. The diagram explains the model; the result table supplies the numerical answer.