Flooring packs: add the allowance before rounding up
Calculate whole packs from room area and pack coverage, keeping cutting allowance separate from pack rounding.
Method
A flooring pack covers an area, while a room measurement describes the area to fit. For a rectangle, multiply length by width. Split an irregular outline into measured rectangles and add their areas without counting overlaps twice. Keep the room area and the pack’s stated coverage in the same square unit.
Apply the chosen cutting allowance to the total area, divide by coverage per pack, then round upward to the next whole pack. Ordinary rounding can leave too little material. The extra area created by buying a whole pack is already present in the result; it is not a reason to add the same percentage again.
- Room area4.2 × 3.5 = 14.7 m²
- Area with allowance14.7 × 1.10 = 16.17 m²
- Round up to whole packs16.17 ÷ 2.2 = 7.35 → 8
Calculate whole packs from room area and pack coverage, keeping cutting allowance separate from pack rounding.
Worked example
A room 4.2 m by 3.5 m has area 14.7 m². An illustrative 10% allowance gives a target of 16.17 m². With 2.2 m² per pack, the quotient is 7.35 packs, so buy 8 whole packs for this calculation. Eight packs cover 17.6 m², which is 1.43 m² above the allowance-adjusted target. This arithmetic surplus is not a promise that every offcut can be reused.
In Flooring material, enter length 4.2, width 3.5, allowance 10 and pack coverage 2.2. The result should show 8 packs. Seven packs cover only 15.4 m² and miss the chosen target. If you want an unopened spare pack for future repairs, record that as a separate purchasing choice rather than silently changing the calculator’s cutting allowance.
4.2 × 3.5 = 14.7 m²
14.7 × 1.10 = 16.17 m²
16.17 ÷ 2.2 = 7.35; ⌈7.35⌉ = 8
8 × 2.2 = 17.6 m²
- Seven packs
- 15.4 m²
- Target with allowance
- 16.17 m²
- Eight packs
- 17.6 m²
Each pack covers 2.2 m². The target already includes the chosen 10% allowance.
Checks and limits
Pack coverage and appropriate cutting allowance depend on the selected product, pattern and layout. The example’s 10% is an assumption, not a universal installation rule. Check the manufacturer’s instructions, batch matching and actual room dimensions. This area estimate does not calculate underlay, trims, adhesive or installation requirements, and it does not replace a layout plan.
Related calculators
Source: Quick-Step